The dog days of summer are finally coming to an end.
As high school football season gets set to kick off next Thursday, Aug. 18, it’s time to unveil the Main Street Preps Top 25 preseason rankings.
Defending state champions Lipscomb Academy (Division II-AA) and Oakland (Class 6A) are still the teams to beat in Middle Tennessee, debuting at No. 1 and No. 2, respectively.
Both programs suffered heavy losses to graduation – Lipscomb Academy said goodbye to running back Alex Broome (Boston College) and quarterback Luther Richesson (Cincinnati), while Oakland bid farewell to running backs Jordan James (Oregon) and Antonio Patterson (Florida International) along with wide receiver Isaiah Horton (Miami Fla.). However, each team is still stockpiled with high-level talent.
Division II-AAA runner-up Montgomery Bell Academy, led by four-year starting QB and Ole Miss commitment Marcel Reed, slots in at No. 3, while Lebanon and Pearl-Cohn round out the top five.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams ahead of Week 1 (2021 records in parentheses):
1. Lipscomb Academy (12-1)
Week 1: at Milton (Ga.)
2. Oakland (15-0)
Week 1: vs. Hendersonville (Thursday)
3. MBA (9-4)
Week 1: at Ravenwood
4. Lebanon (11-2)
Week 1: at Antioch
5. Pearl-Cohn (11-2)
Week 1: vs. Cane Ridge (Thursday)
6. CPA (11-3)
Week 1: vs. Independence
7. Riverdale (10-2)
Week 1: at Franklin
8. Ensworth (7-4)
Week 1: at Evangelical Christian
9. Ravenwood (10-3)
Week 1: vs. MBA
10. Pope Prep (8-5)
Week 1: at Hillsboro
11. Brentwood Academy (7-4)
Week 1: Eagle’s Landing (Ga.)
12. Blackman (5-5)
Week 1: at Brentwood
13. Beech (9-4)
Week 1: at Farragut
14. Page (13-2)
Week 1: at Fairview
15. Green Hill (11-2)
Week 1: at Siegel
16. Cane Ridge (7-4)
Week 1: at Pearl-Cohn (Thursday)
17. Independence (4-7)
Week 1: at CPA
18. Nolensville (5-7)
Week 1: at BGA
19. East Nashville (10-5)
Week 1: vs. Father Ryan
20. Summit (14-1)
Week 1: vs. Henry County
21. Springfield (10-3)
Week 1: at Greenbrier
22. Marshall County (7-4)
Week 1: vs. Columbia Central
23. Father Ryan (7-5)
Week 1: at East Nashville
24. Columbia Central (7-5)
Week 1: at Marshall County
25. Davidson Academy (8-5)
Week 1: vs. Boyd Buchanan
Just missed: Clarksville (7-5), Smyrna (7-3), Station Camp (8-3)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.